REF-1177 · Enes et al., 2025 · Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research · Paper · PubMed

Do slower reps build more muscle?

In 14 trials, ~3.5-s reps grew muscle no better than ~1-s reps (difference 0.09 favouring faster, CrI −0.04 to 0.22). Usually one phase was slowed; reps over 4.5 s were not tested.

A-fairly strong evidenceMeasured on non-athletes and recreational people

Enes, Swinton, Schoenfeld and colleagues searched for interventions that compared different eccentric or concentric tempos while holding every other training variable constant, in healthy adults, with lean or muscle mass measured before and after.

Fourteen studies were included: in 4 the concentric phase was manipulated, in 9 the eccentric phase, and 1 crossover study manipulated both. They pooled within-group changes and, as the main analysis, pairwise differences between dichotomised "slower" repetitions (1.7-4.5 s, about 3.5 s on average) and "faster" repetitions (0.3-2 s, about 1 s).

Both tempos grew muscle: pooled within-group effects were 0.43 (95% credible interval 0.29 to 0.58) for faster and 0.34 (0.22 to 0.47) for slower. The pairwise difference trivially favoured faster repetitions (0.09, −0.04 to 0.22); the probability that the difference was at least small was 0.450, at least medium 0.001, and at least large below 0.001.

Subgroups by muscle action, body region and training to failure gave trivial to small effects with varying certainty. The authors conclude that tempo has minimal overall effect on hypertrophy, with possible differences under specific conditions.

How this bears on the Russian static-dynamic method (Seluyanov): indirect. The method's claims (practice descriptions, not this paper) are that slow, continuous-tension sets of roughly 30-60 s at a light load, taken to a burning sensation with short rests, grow type I fibres and their mitochondria and so improve endurance.

This review tested only lean or muscle mass, with tempo the single variable. The slowest tempos in it (up to 4.5 s per repetition, usually one phase slowed) are faster than the closest tested form of the method, low-intensity slow movement with tonic force generation (LST, about 3 s down and 3 s up with no relaxation).

It therefore says slowing a repetition does not add size; it does not test continuous tension, the method's tempo range, fibre type, mitochondria or endurance.

Included studies

Eligibility (abstract): interventions comparing different resistance-training tempos for eccentric or concentric actions; healthy adults; lean or muscle mass measured pre and post; only studies that controlled all other training variables.
Studies: 14 in total — 4 concentric-manipulated, 9 eccentric-manipulated, 1 crossover manipulating both.
Coding: slower = repetition time 1.7-4.5 s (mean about 3.5 s); faster = 0.3-2 s (mean about 1 s).
Load, sets, failure, relaxation and range: not reported in the abstract; training to failure (yes or no) was a subgroup variable.
Analysis: hierarchical Bayesian models of within-group change and of pairwise between-condition differences; subgroups by muscle action (eccentric or concentric), body region (upper or lower) and training to failure.

Key Results

Outcome (abstract)Estimate (95% credible interval)Note
Within-group change, faster tempo0.43 (0.29 to 0.58)14 studies
Within-group change, slower tempo0.34 (0.22 to 0.47)14 studies
Pairwise difference, faster minus slower0.09 (−0.04 to 0.22)trivially favours faster
Probability the difference is at least small0.450
Probability at least medium / at least large0.001 / < 0.001
Subgroups: muscle action, body region, training to failuretrivial to small effectscertainty varied; numbers not in the abstract

Mechanisms

Authors' interpretation: tempo has minimal overall effect on hypertrophy; differences may appear under specific conditions (the subgroups), but with uneven certainty.
Inference: slower repetitions add time under tension per repetition, yet growth did not follow it; this is consistent with REF-1176 and with mechanical tension near failure, not time under tension, being the main hypertrophy driver (REF-682).
Not measured: fibre-type-specific growth, mitochondria, capillaries, endurance outcomes.

Practical Application

Do slower reps build more muscle? In 14 trials, ~3.5-s reps grew muscle no better than ~1-s reps (difference 0.09 favouring faster, CrI −0.04 to 0.22). Usually one phase was slowed; reps over 4.5 s were not tested.
For size, choose the tempo that lets you lift with control and effort; slowing the eccentric or concentric phase is a matter of preference, not a growth lever.
Static-dynamic method: an indirect test only. The review shows that slowing a repetition, by itself, does not add muscle; it did not test the method's slower continuous-tension sets, its 30-60 s sets, or its claims about slow fibres, mitochondria and endurance.
For endurance athletes the base's default strength prescription is heavy, few repetitions, short of failure (SYNTH-43, SYNTH-44); this meta-analysis gives no reason to change it.

Limitations

Read from the abstract only; the included studies, populations, loads, heterogeneity and subgroup estimates could not be checked.
Trial sizes not given in the abstract; most studies manipulated one phase (9 eccentric, 4 concentric), so whole-repetition slow tempos are underrepresented, and the slowest category stops at 4.5 s per repetition.
Dichotomising tempo into "slower" and "faster" hides any dose-response, and the categories overlap (1.7-2 s appears in both ranges).
Lean or muscle mass is the only outcome.
Funding and conflicts of interest: not stated in the abstract or the PubMed record.
How this entry was checked and changed
Why this level

a meta-analysis restricted to studies that controlled all other variables, but trial sizes are not given in the abstract (tempo trials are typically small, base inference) and the authors say certainty varied across subgroups; from the abstract (an accepted manuscript exists in the Robert Gordon University repository but sits behind a bot-check page and could not be read)