REF-156 · Kato et al., 2016 · PLoS ONE, Vol. · Paper

Protein requirements are elevated in endurance athletes after exercise as determined by the indicator amino acid oxidation method

Blimited evidenceMeasured on trained to highly trained athletesWritten before October 2026, being re-checked

Participants

n=6 endurance-trained men, 28 ± 4 y, body weight 64.5 ± 10.0 kg, VO2peak 60.3 ± 6.7 ml/kg/min, studied during an acute 3-day controlled training period

Protocol

Days 1-2: controlled diet 1.4 g protein/kg/day + training runs of 10 km and 5 km (day 1 and day 2 respectively)
Day 3: acute endurance exercise (20 km treadmill run) → then test diets providing variable protein (0.2-2.8 g/kg/day) with sufficient energy; protein given as a crystalline amino acid mixture patterned on egg protein with [1-13C]phenylalanine as the indicator
IAAO method: whole-body phenylalanine flux, 13CO2 excretion and phenylalanine oxidation measured at each dose; the estimated average requirement (EAR) = breakpoint of a biphasic linear regression, the recommended intake = upper 95% confidence interval

Key Results

ParameterValueContext
EAR (estimated average requirement)1.65 g/kg/daybiphasic-regression breakpoint of 13CO2 excretion (R² = 0.86)
Recommended protein intake1.83 g/kg/dayupper 95% CI of the breakpoint
Same, from phenylalanine oxidation1.53 and 1.70 g/kg/daysimilar to the 13CO2-based values
Phenylalanine flux68.8 ± 8.5 μmol/kg/hnot affected by protein intake
Range of tested doses0.2-2.8 g/kg/dayfull dose-response curve
RDA (general population)0.8 g/kg/daythe recommended intake here is ~2.3× the RDA (1.83/0.8, arithmetic)
Current endurance-athlete recommendation1.2-1.4 g/kg/daybased mainly on nitrogen balance; exceeded here
Breakpoint 1.65 g/kg/day: below it, 13CO2 excretion falls with each increment of intake (amino acids being spared from oxidation); above it, no further change
1.83 g/kg/day is the intake covering the upper 95% CI of that breakpoint in this sample
Authors' conclusion: the metabolic demand for protein in endurance-trained adults on a higher-volume training day is greater than in sedentary peers and than the 1.2-1.4 g/kg/day recommendations derived from nitrogen balance

Mechanisms

Inference, not tested here: endurance exercise raises amino acid oxidation and post-exercise remodelling raises amino acid uptake, so more dietary protein is needed before oxidation of the indicator stops falling
Method point (abstract): IAAO measures the requirement directly from indicator oxidation rather than inferring it from nitrogen balance, which the authors regard as the source of the lower older recommendations

Practical Application

In n=6 endurance-trained men (VO2peak 60.3) on the day of a 20 km run after two controlled training days, the IAAO breakpoint gave an estimated average protein requirement of 1.65 g/kg/day and a recommended intake of 1.83 g/kg/day (13CO2; 1.53 and 1.70 by phenylalanine oxidation) — above the 0.8 g/kg/day RDA and the 1.2-1.4 g/kg/day nitrogen-balance recommendations for endurance athletes. On a higher-volume training day, 1.83 g/kg is the evidence-based target, not a ceiling.
Arithmetic on the abstract's numbers: for an 80 kg athlete 1.65 g/kg is 132 g and 1.83 g/kg is 146 g per day.
Not from this paper: on rest days and during carbohydrate-restricted training the review in REF-151 suggests the requirement may exceed 2.0 g/kg/day, and the same group's later IAAO study REF-152 found the rest day, not the training day, to be the day of greatest need at a fixed intake.
Not from this paper; the base's own practice: set the daily target from body mass at ~1.8 g/kg and adjust upward, not downward, in a deficit or on rest days.

Limitations

n = 6, males only, three-day controlled period. The IAAO method is a gold standard for requirement estimation, but this sample is tiny and the window acute.
Requirement was measured after a single 20 km run — one exercise dose, one modality, one day. Whole-training-week requirements are inferred, not measured.
Trained young men; masters athletes, women and athletes in an energy deficit are outside the sample (see REF-725 for the sex question, answered later and separately).
IAAO estimates the intake that maximises whole-body protein synthesis over hours; it does not demonstrate a performance or body-composition benefit at that intake.
Energy intake was sufficient by design — the requirement under a deficit is a different and higher question.
How this entry was checked and changed
Why this level

regraded 2026-09-27 from A: small single study (IAAO)

Content correction 2026-09-27
"2× lower than endurance athlete needs" -> 1.83/0.8 ≈ 2.3× (arithmetic stated); "safe threshold for 97.5% of the population" -> abstract: upper 95% CI of the breakpoint.
"1.95-2.0 g/kg (Witard 2025) = 156-160 g", "140-160 g/day strategy", "Optimum 146 g baseline recommendation" -> REF-151 says "may exceed 2.0"; house totals removed, the 80 kg arithmetic kept and labelled.
Added the abstract's phenylalanine-oxidation estimates (1.53/1.70), flux (68.8 ± 8.5), participant descriptors (28 ± 4 y, 64.5 kg, VO2peak 60.3) and the trial registration.
Mechanisms labelled inference; "post-exercise requirement higher than rest (confirmed by Moore 2024)" -> REF-152 found the rest day highest at a fixed intake; reworded as a pointer.